Privacy Notice

Because of the new legal protection for personal information brought into force by the GDPR from May 2018, please see below a few things about how i use your personal information when you contact me.

* Please be assured that I will only use your contact details to reply to your initial enquiry
 and I do not store, or use, this information to then
bombard you with future marketing material
 and I won't disclose any personal information we may discuss when arranging an
appointment to anyone else. At all times, your information remains strictly confidential. 


* Any data you have disclosed to me through your initial enquiry is secure on my password secured computer. If you have contacted me by
text or phone I will store these contact details on my password secured phone. Please let me know if you would rather I didn't keep your
contact details on my phone.

Should you choose to become a client of mine, we will discuss and note down your medical history during your initial consultation. This will be in the form of a paper copy. Rest assured that these are strictly confidential and kept locked in a secure place.

The Formalities:

PRIVACY STATEMENT:

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The GDPR brings new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. Once you have read it please complete and sign the declaration at the bottom.

Who I am and how to contact me:
Nicola Warran
0208 698 8725
www.nwreflexology.co.uk
Bromley, Kent

Data Controller Contact Details:
Nicola Warran

The Purpose of processing Client Data:
In order to give professional treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing the treatments I offer, and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information:
As a member of the Association of Reflexologists (AoR) I abide by their Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e. my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfill my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality Clause as defined in their Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it:
In order to give professional treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing the treatments I offer, and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

Your contact details
Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
Treatment details and related notes (which I may take after subsequent treatments)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for:
I will keep your information for the following periods:

Claims occurring insurance: for which I am required to keep my records for 7 years after the last treatment
Law regarding children’s records: for which I am required to keep my records until the child is 25, or if 17 when treated then until they are 26.

I will not transfer your data outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data:
I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in your first contact with me, and during our first consultation, in relation to:

Appointment times
Reflexology information or information related to your health

Your Rights:
GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed:
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
The right to object:To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found on the ICO's website. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

Therapists Rights:
Please note:

If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

A copy of this document will be sent to you should you contact me via email and book an appointment in order to confirm that you have understood and accepted my privacy statement and your rights under the GDPR. In order to contact me, you have also checked the box on my website to confirm you have read and understood my Privacy Notice.

Nicola Warran
Nicola Warran Reflexology